COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY – READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY

First Posted: May 6, 2014 Last Updated: N/A

Performa Tires Inc. is an Ontario based tire company (sometimes referred to as “We” or “Our”) which operates the website performatires.com (the “Site”) for use by Canadians only. We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle your personal information to protect your privacy. Please check periodically to see if we changed or updated this Privacy Policy. By accessing and using the Site, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to Our collection, storage and use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the provisions of this Privacy Policy or Our Terms of Use , then simply please do not use Our Site.

Performa Tires Inc. DOES NOT RENT, SELL, OR SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide the products or services you have requested, when We have your permission, unless otherwise set out in this Policy or in accordance with PIPEDA.

PRIVACY LEGISLATION:

Since January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA. In addition, an Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector has been in force in Quebec since 1994 and sets out rules regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information within that province.

PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Personal information is defined in PIPEDA as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. In other words, it does not include the information that one normally finds on a business card. Most of the information we collect from businesses is the type of information you find on a business card and the only information We generally collect from individuals is their basic contact information for warranty purposes or just their postal code which We use to help them locate a suitable tire dealership near them.

CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

In most cases, we obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information. Generally, we only collect personal information directly on the Site at the start of or during the online Dealer registration or online tire warranty processes. Sometimes We may obtain information about you from Performa Tires Inc. Canadian Privacy Policy other third party sources such as such as credit bureaus and identity verification services.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORATION BY PERFORMA TIRES – DEALER REGISTRATION, CONSUMER REGISTRATION, CONSUMER WARRANTY REGISTRATION:

We will use your personal information as follows: to identify Our customers, to provide Our business services to Our customers, to anticipate the business needs of Our customers, to permit registration as a dealership on the Site, to permit warranty registration by consumers, to administer any contests and promotions, to issue invoices and collect monies owing, to transmit advertising and promotional material to Our customers and registered users, and to maintain our database of dealerships and consumer warranties. In addition, if you apply for a position with Our company, We will use your personal information to assess your candidacy. Lastly, We may use your contact information (name, e- mail and postal address) so that We may communicate with you about contests and promotions of Our company.

Once collected and as already set out above, we do not and will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to third parties. We do not otherwise disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties, unless such disclosure is required by law, to provide Our services, or to protect Our interests.

LIMITING COLLECTION, HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED, RETENTION:

We will limit the personal information collected to that which is reasonably necessary for the purposes identified above.

We will not keep personal information beyond a reasonable period of time during which it is required for the purposes for which it is collected.

Like most other commercial websites, We will monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information to optimize your visit to Our website.

Generally, We only collect personally identifiable information about you is when you voluntarily provide it to Us, by for example: completing out a form or survey; participating in a promotion, contest or sweepstakes; registering your tire dealership; signing up for an e-mail newsletter; registering your tires for warranty, e-mailing, calling or writing to Us.

The server for Our Site usually logs your IP address when you request a page from this Web site. By just surfing the Site you will remain anonymous to Us since We do not link your IP address to anything personally identifiable.

Another method We may employ to collect anonymous information is through the use of "cookies". A cookie is a small piece of data that a Web site can deliver to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer. Some Pages on Our Site may use cookies, issued by Ourselves or Our third party vendors, or other technologies, all of which are designed to better serve you if and when you return to the Site. It is possible to set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or to simply not to accept cookies altogether. If you decide to turn off cookies in your browser, however, some areas of the Site (as well as other web sites you browse) may not function properly.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT:

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to legal and/or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice. Your withdrawal of consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information may impact Our ability to service you.

You can ask us not to send you marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions in each communication or you may let Us know by contacting Our marketing department at unsubscribe@performatires.com or privacy@performatires.com.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Generally, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent unless permitted or required by applicable laws or court orders. However, the following are some examples where We may disclose your personal information to third parties: - where such disclosure is necessary to collect amounts owing to Us on sale of product; when contracting with a third party to provide Us with certain services such as web hosting for the Site or other information processing services like ecommerce. In such cases, we will use contractual or other means to ensure that Our third party service provider is bound by obligations regarding privacy which are consistent with this Policy.

ACCURACY OF YOUR INFORMATION:

It is important that the information that We have on file be accurate and up-to-date. If, during the course of our business relationship with you or your company, any of your information changes, please inform Us so that We can make any necessary changes. We may also ask you from time to time whether your personal information is up-to-date.

SAFEGUARDS:

Performa Tires uses various safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or alteration. These include: security of Our physical premises; security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access or “hacking”; and internal passwords that restrict access to Our electronic files.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

You have a right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and to have it amended, as appropriate. You also have a right to request access to your personal information and receive an accounting of how that information has been used and disclosed, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. For example, if the requested information would reveal personal information about another individual, your request for access may be limited or denied. If your request for access is denied, Performa Tires will notify you in writing of the reason for the denial.

To request access or to amend your personal information, please contact the business associate of Ours who you normally deal with at:

Performa Tires Ltd.
HEAD OFFICE:
2220 Midland Ave, Unit 110-112BR - Scarborough, ON M1P3E6
We will respond within thirty (30) days of receipt of your written request.

CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE:

Performa Tires will respond to inquiries about its policies and practices relating to its handling of your personal information. Inquiries should be directed to Our Privacy Officer at:
HEAD OFFICE:
2220 Midland Ave, Unit 110-112BR - Scarborough, ON M1P3E6
We will investigate all complaints and will respond within 30 days of receipt of a written inquiry. If the complaint is found to be justified, We will take appropriate measures to resolve it, including, if necessary, amending this Privacy Policy and its procedures.

PRIVACY CONTACTS:

If any complaint or inquiry is not handled to your complete satisfaction, you may contact: Privacy Commissioner of Canada

112 Kent Street Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Telephone: 613.995.8210
Toll free: 1.800.282.1376.

Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec
480 St. Laurent
Suite 501
Montreal, Quebec
H2Y 3Y7
Telephone: 514.873.4196
Toll Free: 1.888.528.7741

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY:

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on to this Website together with the date of any change – the “Last Updated” Date.

Please check from time to time to ensure you are aware of Our current Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective as of March 1, 2014 and was Last Updated (N/A) and any amendments will be posted at this URL Privacy policies as they are made.

Copyright 2014 © Performa Tires Inc. All Rights Reserved. Site is intended for Canadian customers only.| "Performa Tires," and "Performa‚" are currently unregistered trademarks (™) of Performa Tires Inc.

Find us on
Powered By : Rainbow Grafix Copyright © Performa Tires Inc.